China embassy CHINA VISA CENTER
NEW YORK, NY

45 W 34 Street, Suite 703
New York, NY 10001

Other Locations: United Kingdom | Canada

1-877-203-2551
Chat live
9 am - 5 pm Mon-Fri

Contact Us Eng | Chinese


Bookmark and Share
 
 


Welcome to the China Visa Center in New York

Address: 45 West 34th Street, Suite 703, New York, NY 10001
Tel: 1-877-203-2551
 

 
 
 
You are here: Visa Center -> Visas -> China  

China Visa New York Pricing (includes China Consulate and handling fees)

Visa Center is a non-government body which allows for Chinese Visa applicants to apply for Chinese Visa through localized offices in New York. No waiting in lines at Chinese Embassy and Consulate | China Visa Applications are always up to date | Requirements for China visa are current; Expedited Service gets you fast Chinese visa | Low service fees start at $24
 

Visa Processing Period Below
4 Business Days 1 Business Day NO SAME DAY
Tourist Single entry up to 3 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Tourist Double entry up to 6 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Tourist Multiple entry up to 6 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Tourist Multiple entry up to 1 year $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Business Single entry up to 3 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Business Double entry up to 6 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Business Multiple entry up to 6 months $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
Business Multiple entry up to 1 year $189.00 $225.00 $245.00
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.
 

 

China VISA New York APPLICATION FORM (Click on link)

 

China Visa Requirements

  • Passport – You should submit your original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page.
     
  • Visa Application Form Filled out China visa application form. The actual application in English/Chinese must be typed in all CAPS ONLY! Right click and SAVE AS on this link. Type the form, sign it and bring/send together with the payments and other forms. If due to some reasons you are unable to fill-out on-line application form, we may assist you for an additional fee of $20 (this may delay processing by 2 days)
     
  • Photo – Please affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent (3 months), front view, in 48mm x33mm size without head covering. You may also take a photo in our office for a fee of $10
     
  • Proof of U.S. Residency Status Third country citizens need to provide the original and a photocopy of proof of U.S. residency, work or study, proof of residency in the consular district (e.g. ID, water or electricity bills or tenancy agreement, etc. ) or a valid U.S. visa.
     
  • Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, or who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable).
     
  • Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document issued by authorities for name change should be submitted.
     
  • Previous Chinese Visa – Foreign citizens who were born in China and had obtained a Chinese visa before, when applying for visa with a new passport, should submit a photocopy of the original passport's information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.
     
  • An Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;

    OR

     
  • An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.

    OR
     
  • photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation.

    *The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

    * Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

    * The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

    * The Chinese citizens' spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid "L" visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.

    * In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.

     

For Business Visa

  • - An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;
    OR

  • - An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

    * Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

    * The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

    * According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"visa valid for half a year or one year.

    * The U.S. citizen may apply for a multiple-entry "F" visa valid for two years, if he or she has obtained an "F" visa at least twice in the past two years or holds such documents as certificate of investment or business licence, and he or she should provide a photocopy of the original "F" visas or photocopy of the above-mentioned document.

    * The Chinese citizens' spouses and children with American nationality, as well as the Chinese American born in China (including Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau) and their spouses and children, are eligible to apply for a long-term valid "F" visa with multiple-entries. The applicant is required to provide an invitation letter from the relatives in China and copy of the official ID of the relative, and if applicable, marriage certificate, birth certificate and proof of filial relationship.

    * In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.


     


 

China VISA APPLICATION FORM


 
 
 
   

Visa Services US is operated by Visa Center   / Privacy / Terms  of Use

45 W 34 Street, Suite 703, New York, NY 10001